Steve Saunders Goldwing Forums - View Single Post - heating and molding lexan

View Single Post
post #2 of (permalink) Old 02-10-2012, 09:28 PM
blackknytecnc
Senior Member
 
blackknytecnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maricopa, Arizona, USA
Year: 1985
Model: 1985 GL1200 LTD
Posts: 2,722
Garage
Post imported post

You got a sword handy, might wanna fall on it now .

Seriously though, what are you trying to do with it, how thick is it, and how clear does it still have to be when done. I've spent a considerable amount of time experimenting with lexan, few attempts have been successful. If you're doing a gradual bend in ONE direction, a heat gun and some welding gloves, but be carefull because you get it too hot and the gloves will leave prints. Anything else, especially 3 dimensional shapes, you're gonna need a salamander set up and a vacuum table, and even that won't work if it's too thick.

Although, if anyone knows something I don't, please share, because I'd love to know the secret (woulda saved a couple hundred bucks more than a few times).

1985 LTD.... 121,000 miles and counting

"Democracy is two wolves and a lamb voting on what to have for lunch. Liberty is a well-armed lamb contesting the vote." _ Ben Franklin

"Oops, that wasn't suppose to happen" _ Kevin (me)
blackknytecnc is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome