I don't know how to switch radio stations on my radio. Picture is here. - Steve Saunders Goldwing Forums

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL, ,
Posts: 724
Post imported post

Which button?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Radio 014.JPG (32.0 KB, 231 views)

76, 83, 84I,84A, 86 SEi Wings are gone, now 75, 84A
I have to stop buying dead old Wings...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ignition switch for $8, solenoid for $10, fuel pump for $30 still work fine!
newbiker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 12:58 PM
RB
Senior Member
 
RB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SCOTTSDALE, Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,328
Send a message via AIM to RB
Post imported post

Well, I don't anything about that system but CH1 CH2 Ch3 CH4 seem like likely choices for channel switches..of course they maybe multi functional and some other switch may have to be in the right position for them to switch channels???

1981 GL1100I Sold her..so sad!
1976 GL1000 Sulfur Yellow sold
1976 GL1000 RED rebuilt SOLD
1979 GL1000 parting out PM if you\'re looking for something
1975 sold
1978 sold
1981 sold
1982 sold
1982 sold
1983 A sold
1997 1500 SE SOLD
1999 1500 SE SOLD
1998 1500 SE..RIDING
FAIR WINDS,
RB
RB is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
RonSena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Posts: 753
Send a message via Yahoo to RonSena
Post imported post

On the left handlebar should be a control box that has a lever to change channels and the mute button


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RonSena is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
mikef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Eugene, Oregon, USA
Model: Aspencade
Posts: 10,276
Garage
Post imported post

Toggle switch on the left handlebar will change the channels.



To set the stations, find a station you want, press the "M" button, second from the right, then whichever channel button you want to store it at. AMB button is for enhanced stereo sound.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mike
Finally, old enough to know better. Just need some common sense now......
Patriot Guard Rider

1986 GL1200 Aspencade
1993 GL1500 Aspencade
1986 GL1200 Aspencade
1985 GL1200 Aspencade
1985 Suzuki Madura 700
1973 Honda 350CB
1965 Honda 50


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikef is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
tricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Waterford, Ontario, Canada, GL1200 Aspencade
Year: 1985
Make: Honda
Model: 85 Aspencade
Posts: 3,391
Post imported post

There should be something similar to this on the left bar, if not, someone removed it.If you have a CB the will be two side by side. The one you want has a MUTE butt on on and an UP/DOWN toggle switch
Attached Images
File Type: jpg switch.jpg (16.3 KB, 188 views)
tricky is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
DrAce51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: littleneck, New York, USA
Year: 94
Model: GL1500SE
Posts: 564
Post imported post

RonSena wrote:
Quote:
On the left handlebar should be a control box that has a lever to change channels and the mute button
Mikef wrote:
Toggle switch on the left handlebar will change the channels.
DrAce51 is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
DrAce51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: littleneck, New York, USA
Year: 94
Model: GL1500SE
Posts: 564
Post imported post

mikef wrote:
Quote:
Toggle switch on the left handlebar will change the channels.



To set the stations, find a station you want, press the "M" button, second from the right, then whichever channel button you want to store it at. AMB button is for enhanced stereo sound.
What He said !
DrAce51 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 04:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL, ,
Posts: 724
Post imported post

Thanks.

76, 83, 84I,84A, 86 SEi Wings are gone, now 75, 84A
I have to stop buying dead old Wings...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ignition switch for $8, solenoid for $10, fuel pump for $30 still work fine!
newbiker is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Old Hawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 250
Post imported post

Hi Newbiker, Looks like the black buttons for the radio pre-select are missing ? Old Hawkeye.

Old Hawkeye.
85 Aspy since New
GWRRA Chpt."Y"ON
Old Hawkeye is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 02-24-2008, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Exeter, California, USA
Posts: 46
Post imported post

I have an 85 Aspencade, looks just like the photo. The AM/FM button (1st from left I think) is stuck on FM. Anyone know how to unstuick it? I thought about electric tuner cleaner, if you can still get it.

2006 VN 2000 Classic
2003 Bombardier 500
1985 Goldwing Aspencade 1200
Finneas is offline  
Closed Thread

  Steve Saunders Goldwing Forums > Forums > Goldwing Technical Forum

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Steve Saunders Goldwing Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GL1200 FM radio loses stations justwingnit Goldwing Technical Forum 7 04-07-2013 09:03 PM
radio stations online... UbarW Miscellaneous Forum 4 10-04-2011 01:18 AM
Radio keeps searching stations, GL1100 unameit Goldwing Technical Forum 5 07-04-2011 04:45 AM
Radio memory stations 88Trike Goldwing Technical Forum 7 05-15-2007 06:57 AM
How-to reset radio stations/ clock on 1500 ? WI92bluwing Goldwing Technical Forum 2 04-05-2006 10:28 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome