Steve Saunders Goldwing Forums banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,003 Posts
imported post

wda-83wing wrote:
i would think a forked pice of 2x4 or 2x6 would work.
Thats what I use just small blocks off wood and put some rods or allthread through the case halves to keep them aligned. JB
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,003 Posts
imported post

newday777 wrote:
Do you know the size blocks you used? Thanks guys!
I dont recall. I just cut wood blocks as needed. With theright side case down on the table You have to get #2 and 4 piston up so you can work the rings into the bore. I block the left side case on top of the right. The left side case has a small taper at the bottom of the boresto help get the rings started. You want to clean or smooth that taper real goodand oil the rings real good. I use a hose clamp on one. Then the other one normally slides in. You can probably compress all the rings with your fingers if you have long fingers. There isnt a lot of room for the hose clamp or your fingers. Once the rings are in You can go ahead and clean the oil off the mating surfacesand put your sealer on. The factory also had sealer on the center bolt bosses. Make sure the little pin for the transmission shaft on the outside of the caseis in place. Basically you just have to work real careful. . It takes a little fanagling but if you use steel dowels or allthread to keep the cases aligned it makes it much easier.You can also suspendthe left cae from theabove and forget the blocks between the case halves . JB
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top